Our Staff

  • Busy building in the outdoor classroom

    Busy building in the outdoor classroom

It is always our aim to carefully select committed and qualified staff.

 To support them by continuing to offer professional development to equip them with the skills to recognise the developmental needs of your child, creating a personalised curriculum which motivates and inspires.

All children at the nursery are allocated a ‘key person.’ A key person is a member of our team who will work very closely with your child, giving them the comfort and reassurance to feel safe and cared for, as well as building supportive relationships with each child’s parents.

Ofsted comment that "Individual needs are met exceptionally well through highly effective partnerships between staff, parents and other professionals.

Our current staff team

Glyn Owen-Jones - Site Manager

Sarah Owen-Jones B’Ed. QTS. EYP. - Lead Practitioner/Early Years Professional/SENDCo

Melissa Coville-NVQ L3 Nursery Manager

Lyn Gregory - Office Manager

Baby Barn Team

Vicky Green NVQ L3 - Baby Barn Lead​

Stellar Ormond CACHE Dip L3 - Nursery Practitioner

Elizabeth Deakin CACHE Dip L3 - Nursery Practitioner

Lucinda McQueenie Studying CACHE Dip L3 - Nursery Practitioner

Rebecca Oglesby CACHE Dip L3 - Nursery Practitioner

Under Twos Team

Elzie Resner - Level 3 Childcare and Education- Nursery Practitioner

Kirsty Blackaby - BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies- Nursery Practitioner

Kirsty Preston - CACHE Level 3 NVQ in CCLD- Nursery Practitioner

Jess Brown- CACHE Dip L3 - BA Hons Early Childhood Studies - Nursery Practitioner

Twos Group Team

Gemma Housham- Foundation Degree in Early Childhood Studies, Level 5 - Twos Room Lead, SENDCo

Vikki Taylor -CACHE Dip L3- Nursery Practitioner

Carrie Reed BTec Nat Dip L3 - Nursery Practitioner

Anna Bagley BA Hons in Childhood Studies-Nursery Practitioner

Rosie Read- CACHE Dip L3 - Nursery Practitioner 

Laura Challinor BA Hons - Education and Geography - Nursery Practitioner     

A​bigail Suddaby-Level 2 Apprentice

Threes Group Team    

Amy Featherstone- Barr Pre-School Dip L3 - Threes Room Lead

Sharon Biggs NNEB L3 - Nursery Practitioner/SENDCo

Kayleigh Suzulmus Diploma L3- Nursery Practitioner

Fours Group Team

Nuria Garcia- BA Hons in Applied Studies in Education- Fours Room Lead

Maria Banks- Cache Level 3 Children and Young People's workforce- Nursery Practitioner

Julie Camplin-Level 3 Early Years-Nursery Practitioner

Amiee Olivant - Level 4 Early Years OU Nursery Practitioner